Visa

 

1. The Visa exemption applies to the following categories of people:

90 days: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., and Vatican City State.

30 days: Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A..

o The nationals of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.


o Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers have to apply to the "Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan " of the National Immigration Agency website for an "Authorization Certificate " before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed-out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection.

2. The following documentation should be presented at the port of entry:

. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry
. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

If you do need to apply for a visa, detailed information are available from the Bureau of Consular Affairs (BOCA), Ministry of Foreign Affairs.